Accident Cessna 172 N13605,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374888

Date:Saturday 14 June 1986
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Khamphenane Lithilufa
Registration: N13605
MSN: 17262877
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:3175 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arcade, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Buffalo, NY (9G0)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT LANDED ON A WET RUNWAY THAT SLOPED SLIGHTLY DOWNHILL. HE STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT 800 FEET DOWN THE RUNWAY IN WINDS THAT WERE FROM THE WEST AT 1 TO 3 MPH. THE BRAKES WERE INEFFECTIVE ON THE WET TURF. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT WENT OFF THE RUNWAY AND BECAME INVERTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86LA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC86LA151

Location