Accident Cessna 182L N3496R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374889

Date:Saturday 14 June 1986
Time:09:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3496R
MSN: 18258796
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:1424 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lodi, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elkgrove, CA (Q40)
Destination airport:Lodi, CA (103)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A ACFT COLLIDED WITH A GRAVEL PILE AFTER OVERRUNNING THE 2,070 FT ASPHALT RWY. THE PLT INDICATED THAT THE WIND SOCK AT THE ARPT WAS INDICATING A VARIABLE WIND DIRECTION FROM 200 DEG TO 230 DEG. THE PLT ELECTED TO LAND ON RWY 12. HE STATED HE WOULD HAVE HAD ENOUGH ROOM TO STOP THE ACFT ON THE GRASS OVERRUN IF IT HAD NOT BEEN FOR A 20 INCH HIGH PILE OF GRAVEL ACROSS IT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA257
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA257

Location