Accident Piper PA-36-375 N6184A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374891

Date:Friday 13 June 1986
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-36-375
Owner/operator:Mark Buth
Registration: N6184A
MSN: 368102019
Total airframe hrs:1384 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-720-DICD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Breckenridge, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Breckenridge, MN
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A TRUCK WHILE ENGAGED IN AERIAL APPLICATION WORK. PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL AND THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN AFTER AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE AILERON HAD SEPARATED DUE TO THE COLLISION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86LA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86LA153

Location