Accident Cessna 177B N34889,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374892

Date:Friday 13 June 1986
Time:02:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B
Owner/operator:Permian Rat Hole Drilling
Registration: N34889
MSN: 17702067
Total airframe hrs:2890 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1F6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Odessa, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Austin, TX (KAUS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PAX, THE PLT HAD BEEN DRINKING PRIOR TO THE FLT. AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PLT DECIDED THAT PERHAPS HE WAS NOT IN ANY CONDITION TO FLY, SO HE ELECTED TO RETURN TO THE ARPT & LAND. RPRTDLY, HIS SEAT BELT HAD GOTTEN CAUGHT IN THE DOOR, & ON FINAL APCH, THE DOOR OPENED. THIS DISTRACTED THE PLT, & SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN SHORT OF THE RWY, THEN SKIDDED 255 FT BEFORE STOPPING. THE PLT'S SEAT BELT WAS NOT FASTENED. HE WAS THROWN OUT OF THE ACFT & WAS SERIOUSLY INJURED. THE PAX'S SEAT BELT WAS FASTENED & SHE RECEIVED ONLY MINOR INJURIES. A TOXICOLOGY CHECK SHOWED THAT THE PLT HAD A BLOOD/ALCOHOL LVL OF 0.29%.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86LA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86LA108

Location