Accident Cessna 150L N1739Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374899

Date:Wednesday 11 June 1986
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Ski Park Aviation
Registration: N1739Q
MSN: 15073039
Total airframe hrs:3861 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bountiful, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT SAID HE HAD BEEN AIRBORNE FOR ABOUT 1.25 HRS WHEN THE ENG BEGAN TO CUT OUT. EMERG PROCEDURES DID NOT REMEDY THE SITUATION AND AN OFF ARPT FORCED LANDING WAS NECESSARY. THE PLT SAID HE DID NOT LOOK IN THE FUEL TANKS PRIOR TO TAKEOFF BUT RELIED ON THE FUEL GAUGES. THE FUEL GAUGES SHOWED ONE-HALF ON THE L TANK AND ONE-QUARTER ON THE R TANK. THE AIRCRAFT WAS EXAMINED AFTER THE ACDT AND NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL WAS FOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86LA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN86LA159

Location