Accident Piper PA-24-400 N8495P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374901

Date:Wednesday 11 June 1986
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-400
Owner/operator:Backus Cadillac Pontiac
Registration: N8495P
MSN: 26-75
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:1446 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-720-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St.augustine, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Savannah, GA (KSAV)
Destination airport:West Palm Bch, FL (PBI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A FORCED LDG WAS MADE AFTER THE ENG FAILED WHILE CRUISING AT 8000 FT. AN EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED THAT THE TOP OF THE CRANKCASE WAS CRACKED & A HOLE WAS IN THE TOP OF THE CASE AT THE NO. 2 CYLINDER. THE BOTTOM OF THE CAP OF THE NO. 2 CONNECTING ROD HAD BROKEN OFF & THE ROD WAS PROTRUDING THROUGH THE HOLE IN THE CASE. WHEN THE ROD FAILED, ENG OIL SPRAYED OVER THE WINDSHIELD OBSCURING THE PLT'S FORWARD VISION. THE ACFT WAS A 1964 MODEL & ACCORDING TO RECORDS, THE ENG HAD NEVER BEEN REMOVED FROM THE ACFT OR OVERHAULED DURING THE 22 YEAR PERIOD SINCE NEW. TOTAL TIME ON THE ACFT AND ENG WAS 1446 HOURS. THE OWNER/PLT STATED THAT HE FELT THE ENG SHOULD HAVE 'GOTTEN 1600 HRS OR MORE, INSTEAD OF 1446' BEFORE ANY FAILURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86LA179
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86LA179

Location