Accident Piper PA-38-112 N2378D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374902

Date:Wednesday 11 June 1986
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Flight Saftey, Inc.
Registration: N2378D
MSN: 38-79A0288
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3793 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vero Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sebastian, FL (X26)
Destination airport:Vero Beach, FL (KVRB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT STATED THAT HE WAS ATTEMPTING A PRACTICE SOFT-FIELD TAKEOFF FROM RWY 18. JUST PRIOR TO ROTATION THE MAIN GEAR CONTACTED A BUMP IN THE AIRSTRIP AND THE ACFT DRIFTED TO THE LEFT. THE ACFT CONTINUED LEFT WHERE IT STRUCK TREES ALONGSIDE THE RWY. THE SURFACE WINDS AT THE APRX TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WERE REPORTED AF 130 DEGS AT 16 KTS WITH GUSTS TO 20 KTS. THE PLT HAD BEEN PREVIOUSLY ADVISED BY HIS CFI THAT STUDENT PLTS WERE NOT PERMITTED TO CONDUCT SOLO OPERATIONS FROM THAT ARPT DUE TO THE ROUGH TURF RWYS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86LA178
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86LA178

Location