Serious incident Beechcraft H35 N7989D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374904

Date:Wednesday 11 June 1986
Time:08:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft H35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7989D
MSN: D5243
Year of manufacture:1957
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Birmingham, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Fernandina Bch, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF GROUND RUN THE AIRCRAFT WOULD NOT DEVELOP FULL POWER ACCORDING TO THE PILOT. THE PILOT ELECTED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF AND DURING THE ABORTED TAKEOFF THE AIRCRAFT RAN OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86IA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86IA167

Location