Accident Piper PA-28-181 N5369F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374908

Date:Tuesday 10 June 1986
Time:18:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5369F
MSN: 28-7790102
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2797 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Belleville, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ann Arbor, MI (KARB)
Destination airport:Belleville, MI (43G)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT AWARE SHE WAS LD ON A 1750' WET GRASS STRIP ELECTED TO LD OVER HIGH TENSION LINES IN CALM WIND. PILOT MADE TWO APPROACHES AND LD ON THIRD. PILOT AWARE OF POOR BRAKING ACTION TURNED OFF IGNITION. ACFT RAN OFF END OF RWY AND STRUCK A DITCH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86LA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86LA152

Location