Accident Cessna 172M N20052,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374911

Date:Tuesday 10 June 1986
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N20052
MSN: 17260964
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:1546 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cobb, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Perry, GA
Destination airport:Tallahassee, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED A ROUGH RUNNING ENG. HE ATTEMPTED A PRECAUTIONARY LDG DURING WHICH THE ACFT'S NOSE WHEEL DUG IN THE SOFT GROUND AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE ENG FAILED TO DISCLOSE ANY FAILURES/MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86LA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86LA165

Location