Serious incident Piper PA-31-350 N41078,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374913

Date:Monday 9 June 1986
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350
Owner/operator:Larry's Flying Service
Registration: N41078
MSN: 31-8352017
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:800 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TIO-54-J2BF
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Nulato, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Koyukuk, AK (KYU)
Destination airport:Nulato, AK (NUL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A WITNESS ON THE GROUND WATCHED THE AIRPLANE FLY THE LANDING PATTERN FOR LANDING AND AT NO TIME DID HE SEE THE LANDING GEAR EXTEND. HE WATCHED THE AIRPLANE UNTIL IT PASSED BELOW THE TREE LINE. TESTING OF THE HYDRO-MECHANICAL AND ELECTRICAL SYSTEMS DID NOT REVEAL ANY PROBLEM. THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND STATED HE PLACED THE LANDING GEAR SWITCH IN THE DOWN POSITION AND SAW THREE GREEN INDICATOR LIGHTS, HOWEVER, HE DID NOT CONFIRM THE LANDING GEAR POSITION BY VIEWING THE NOSE GEAR IN THE MIRROR LOCATED ON THE SIDE OF THE ENGINE NACELLE. THE PASSENGER, A PILOT, STATED THAT AFTER LANDING HE HEARD A WARNING HORN SOUNDING IN THE COCKPIT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC86IA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC86IA069

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 June 1999 N41078 Larry's Flying Service Inc. 1 Yukon River, 1.5 miles SW of Tanana, Alaska w/o

Location