Accident Cessna 175 N7460M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374915

Date:Monday 9 June 1986
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7460M
MSN: 55760
Engine model:CONTINENTAL GO-300A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Alsworth, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kenai, AK (ENA)
Destination airport:King Salmon, AK (AKN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED AN ENGINE FAILURE WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT AND SUBSEQUENTLY OVERRAN THE FORCED LANDING AREA.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC86LA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC86LA070

Location