Accident Aeronca 15 AC SEDAN N1450H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374919

Date:Monday 9 June 1986
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 15 AC SEDAN
Owner/operator:Paul Lindemuth
Registration: N1450H
MSN: 15AC-519
Year of manufacture:1950
Total airframe hrs:1919 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Neal Lake, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Neal Lake, AK
Destination airport:Lake Hood, AK (ANC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND, WHILE STEP TAXIING FOR TAKEOFF THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE INADVERTENTLY WITH INSUFFICIENT ROOM TO TAKEOFF OR TURN. THE PILOT-IN--COMMAND STATED HE CLOSED THE THROTTLE AND THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN ON THE LAKE. HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE AIRPLANE BEFORE STRIKING THE SHORELINE, WHERE THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC86LA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC86LA068