Accident Cessna U206 N8384Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374920

Date:Monday 9 June 1986
Time:08:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206
Owner/operator:Peter Briggs
Registration: N8384Q
MSN: 20603245
Total airframe hrs:1640 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Presque Isle, ME -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Portage Lane, ME
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT, THE ENG LOST POWER ABOUT 10 MIN AFTER HE TOOK OFF WHILE FLYING AT LOW ALTITUDE. HE LANDED IN A FIELD THAT WAS SURROUNDED BY TREES. DRG THE LANDING, THE RGT FLOAT, RGT WING & RGT SIDE OF THE EMPENNAGE WERE DAMAGED. NO REASON WAS FOUND FOR THE LOSS OF POWER. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, THE WINDS WERE FROM THE NW AT 35 TO 45 MPH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86LA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC86LA149