Accident Piper PA-28-150 N1787P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374924

Date:Sunday 8 June 1986
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1787P
MSN: 22-2560
Total airframe hrs:2166 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Margarita, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oxnard, CA (KOXR)
Destination airport:Santa Maria, CA (SMX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD PROBLEMS WITH HIS NAVIGATION RADIO AND OVERFLEW HIS DESTINATION AIRPORT. HE SUBSEQUENTLY BECAME DISORIENTED, RAN ONE FUEL TANK DRY, AND THEN MADE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING, SINCE HE WAS LOW ON FUEL. ON LANDING, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO SETTLE ON THE WING AND PROPELLER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA244
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA244

Location