Accident Evans VP-1 Volksplane N23RB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374930

Date:Sunday 8 June 1986
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Evans VP-1 Volksplane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N23RB
MSN: 2359
Total airframe hrs:120 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL A-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glade Park, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT SAID THAT DURING THE TAKE-OFF ROLL, HIGH GRASS RESTRICTED THE ACFT FROM ATTAINING SUFFICIENT AIRSPEED TO ACHIEVE FLT. ACCORDING TO THE PLT THE ACFT STRUCK A BARBED WIRE FENCE, SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGING THE ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86LA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN86LA158

Location