Accident Fairchild F-24R-40 N28509,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374937

Date:Friday 6 June 1986
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild F-24R-40
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N28509
MSN: R40-416
Total airframe hrs:1783 hours
Engine model:RANGER 6-410-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marysville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marysville, CA (KMYV)
Destination airport:Colusa, CA (008)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT'S LEFT WING SPAR FAILED WHILE THE ACFT WAS IN LEVEL FLT. THE PLT WAS ABLE TO REGAIN PARTIAL CONTROL OF THE ACFT AND LANDED IT IN A PLOWED FIELD. THE ACFT OWNER REPORTED HE HAD PREVIOUSLY REPLACED THE RIGHT WING DUE TO DETERIORATION OF THE WOOD STRUCTURE. THE LEFT WING HAD A TOTAL OF 1783 OPERATING TIME DURING THE 46 YEARS PRIOR TO THIS ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA245
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA245

Location