Accident Cessna 172M N20372,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374940

Date:Friday 6 June 1986
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Atlantic City Air Taxi
Registration: N20372
MSN: 17261233
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:5150 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lynchburg, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Atlantic City, NJ (KAIY)
Destination airport:Roanoke, VA (KROA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED AS THE PLT WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND AT AN UNFAMILIAR ARPT DURING A X-COUNTRY FLT BECAUSE A PASSENGER WAS FEELING ILL. THE RWY WAS 2900 FT LONG WITH A 5% UPSLOPE AT MID-FIELD. THE PLT STATED HE MISJUDGED HIS ALT AND AIRSPEED DURING THE APCH. APRX 1/3 THE DISTANCE DOWN THE RWY, THE PLT APPLIED FULL PWR TO GO-AROUND BUT THE ACFT CONTACTED THE RWY AND BOUNCED. THE ACFT THEN VEERED LEFT OFF THE RWY. THE PLT LANDED THE ACFT IN THE GRASS AND THE LEFT WING CONTACTED A TREE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO86FID07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO86FID07