Accident Piper PA-25-260 N4768Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374944

Date:Friday 6 June 1986
Time:05:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-260
Owner/operator:Hensley Flying Service
Registration: N4768Y
MSN: 25-4530
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:3450 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-G1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Harve, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Havre, MT (KHVR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT, SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF THE ENG LOST PARTIAL PWR AS A RESULT OF CARB ICE, & A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86LA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN86LA154

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 June 2005 N4768Y Scribner Ranch, Inc 0 Geraldine, Montana sub

Location