Accident Cessna 172G N1136F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374945

Date:Thursday 5 June 1986
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1136F
MSN: 17254731
Total airframe hrs:2016 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Charlson, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Williston, ND (KISN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT, HE LNDD IN AN OFF ARPT FIELD TO MAKE A REST STOP. HE STATED THAT BFR TAKING OFF AGAIN, HE CHECKED FOR WIND & FND NONE. HE THEN INITIATED A SOFT FIELD TAKEOFF TWD THE NE WITH 20 DEG OF FLAPS. HE STATED THAT AFTER LIFT-OFF, HE 'TOOK SOME FLAPS OFF AND CONTINUED TO CLIMB JUST UNDER 70 MPH.' AT APRX 50 TO 75 FT, THE ACFT STALLED & SUBSEQUENTLY CONTACTED THE GROUND. AFTER TOUCHING DOWN, THE NOSE GEAR FAILED & THE ACFT NOSED OVER. AFTER THE ACDNT, THE PLT NOTICED 'A RATHER STIFF BREEZE' FROM THE SOUTH WHICH HE ESTIMATED WAS APRX 7 KTS. APRX 4 HRS AFTER THE ACDNT, HE PROVIDED A BLOOD SAMPLE. A TOXICOLOGY CHECK OF THE BLOOD SHOWED AN ALCOHOL LVL OF 0.06%.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86LA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN86LA153

Location