Accident Cessna 185 N9397N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374947

Date:Thursday 5 June 1986
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9397N
MSN: 185-04348
Total airframe hrs:808 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boise, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Elko, NV (KEKO)
Destination airport:Boise, ID (KBOI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING ROLLOUT AFTER LANDING, THE PILOT WAS ASKED BY THE TOWER TO EXPEDITE CLEARING THE RUNWAY DUE TO LANDING TRAFFIC. AS THE AIRCRAFT HAD SLOWED, THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A TURNOUT WHEN A GROUNDLOOP OCCURRED. A GUST OF WIND PRECIPITATED THE GROUNDLOOP. THE WIND AT THE TIME WAS REPORTED TO BE FROM 070 AT 8 KNOTS GUSTING TO 12 KNOTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA86LA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA86LA136

Location