Accident Boeing A75N1 N62763,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374949

Date:Thursday 5 June 1986
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing A75N1
Owner/operator:Gustaf Friesen
Registration: N62763
MSN: 75-2467
Total airframe hrs:2006 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL W670-6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sonoma, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Sonoma, CA (OQ3)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A POLE AND CRASHED IN A FLOODED FIELD WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH. THE PILOT INDICATED THAT HE FLEW A 20 MINUTE LOCAL VFR FLIGHT PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. HE STATED HE HAD SUFFERED HEAD INJURIES AND WAS UNABLE TO RECALL ANY DETAILS OF THE ACCIDENT AFTER THE ACFT STRUCK THE POLE. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED MINOR IMPACT DAMAGE AND MUD AND RUST DEPOSITS. THE RIGHT MAGNETO WAS RUSTED SHUT. EXAMINATION OF THE PROPELLER REVEALED ONE BLADE BENT FORWARD AND THE OTHER DAMAGED DUE TO A STRIKE. THE ENGINE WAS RUN ON A TEST STAND WITHOUT ANY PROBLEMS AFTER THE ENGINE OIL WAS CHANGED AND THE RIGHT MAGNETO REPLACED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA241
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA241

Location