Accident Cessna 152-II N94214,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374951

Date:Thursday 5 June 1986
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152-II
Owner/operator:Aero Flight Ltd
Registration: N94214
MSN: 15285622
Total airframe hrs:1372 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gaithersburg, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITH THE WIND OUT OF THE EAST AT ABOUT 10 KNOTS, THE STUDENT PILOT TOUCHED DOWN ON THE CENTERLINE OF RUNWAY 32. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, THE AIRCRAFT SWERVED RIGHT AND THEN LEFT AND THE CFI ATTEMPTED TO TAKE OVER THE CONTROLS. SHE STATED THAT SHE COULD NOT OVERCOME THE FORCE THAT THE STUDENT HAD PUT ON THE RUDDER CONTROLS AND EVEN TRIED YELLING AT HIM REPEATEDLY. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY INTO SOME UNDERBRUSH AND SMALL TREES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO86LA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO86LA033

Location