Accident Ayres S-2R Thrush N7797V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374952

Date:Thursday 5 June 1986
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R Thrush
Owner/operator:Spraying Specialists Inc
Registration: N7797V
MSN: 2452R
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2100 hours
Engine model:P&W 1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Virginia Beach, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Pungo, VA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS DITCHED AFTER A LOSS OF POWER DURING TAKEOFF. PLT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALT & DUMPED LIQUID FERTILIZER LOAD PRIOR TO LANDING. AFTER DITCHING IN A SHALLOW CANAL THE ACFT NOSED OVER. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED A CRACKED CYLINDER IN THE ACFT ENGINE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO86FID06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO86FID06

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 August 1978 N7797V Spray Specials 0 Boykins, Va w/o

Location