Accident Cessna 172 N9747,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374953

Date:Thursday 5 June 1986
Time:08:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Walker Preflight
Registration: N9747
MSN: 17262179
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:2734 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (ANC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER THE LANDING ROLL, DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT WAS LOST CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO EXIT THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY STRIKING AN AIRPORT SIGN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC86LA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC86LA065

Location