Accident Bell 206B N59495,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374954

Date:Wednesday 4 June 1986
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Knutson Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N59495
MSN: 1373
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:2000 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Portal, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE ACFT HIT WIRES AT THE END OF A SWATH RUN. THE PITCH CHANGE LINK BROKE WHEN THE MAIN ROTOR CONTACTED THE WIRES AND THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO LAND. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE HELICOPTER ROLLED ONTO ITS SIDE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86LA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN86LA151

Location