Accident Cessna 172N N5456D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374955

Date:Wednesday 4 June 1986
Time:14:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Bartow Flying Service
Registration: N5456D
MSN: 17272573
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2403 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bartow, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Barton, FL (KBOW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT SHE LANDED HARD ON THE NOSE WHEEL AND THE PROP STRUCK THE GROUND, DAMAGING THE STRUCTURE OF THE AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86LA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86LA172

Location