Accident Cessna 150L N11753,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374957

Date:Wednesday 4 June 1986
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N11753
MSN: 15075613
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nevada, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES STATED THAT THE STUDENT APPEARED NERVOUS WHILE PERFORMING THE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION FOR WHAT WAS TO BE HER SECOND SUPERVISED SOLO FLIGHT. AFTER ENGINE START AND INITIAL TAXI, THE STUDENT BEGAN TO EXERCISE THE THROTTLE IN AN ERRATIC FASHION, SOMETIMES GUNNING THE ENGINE TO FULL POWER, ACCORDING TO WITNESSES. THE AIRCRAFT GATHERED MOMENTUM AND CAREENED BETWEEN BUILDINGS AND ROWS OF PARKED AIRCRAFT, PROMPTING HER FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR TO GO CHASING AFTER HER. THE AIRCRAFT LEFT THE RAMP AT A HIGH RATE OF SPEED, STRUCK AN EMBANKMENT AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC86LA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC86LA125

Location