Accident American AA-1 YANKEE N5935L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374959

Date:Wednesday 4 June 1986
Time:07:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American AA-1 YANKEE
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5935L
MSN: AA1-0235
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:2179 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-C2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cheyenne, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cheyenne, WY (KCYS)
Destination airport:Flagler, CO (3V3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF ON A 4,997 FOOT LONG RWY, THE ACFT BECAME AIRBORNE, SETTLED BACK ONTO THE RWY AND LIFTED OFF AGAIN JUST PRIOR TO REACHING THE END OF THE RWY. AFTER TAKEOFF THE PLT WAS NOT ABLE TO MAINTAIN FLT. THE ACFT IMPACTED ON A STREET, TRAVELED 30 FEET, STRUCK A WOODEN FENCE AND CAME TO REST AGAINST A TREE ON THE FRONT LAWN OF A PRIVATE RESIDENCE. MOST OF THE PLT'S FLT EXPERIENCE WAS IN AREAS WITH ELEVATIONS NEAR SEA LEVEL. HE STATED HE WAS NOT AWARE THE MIXTURE SHOULD BE LEANED DURING TAKEOFF FROM HIGH ALT ARPTS AS THE ACFT OWNER MANUAL SUGGESTS. CHEYENNE ARPT ELEVATION IS 6,150 FT MSL. THE ACFT WAS ALSO DETERMINED TO HAVE BEEN 35 LBS OVER MAX GROSS WEIGHT AT TAKEOFF.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86FA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN86FA149

Location