Accident Cessna 172 N7475G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374961

Date:Tuesday 3 June 1986
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Sigma Six Flying Club
Registration: N7475G
MSN: 17259175
Total airframe hrs:5675 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oxford, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN ATTEMPTED GO AROUND, THE AIRCRAFT STALLED. THE AIRCRAFT THEN VEERED LEFT AND COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND. THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO REST ABOUT 100 FEET OFF TO THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY ON THE GRASSY AREA.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86LA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC86LA142