Accident Cessna 182F N3567Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374965

Date:Tuesday 3 June 1986
Time:14:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3567Y
MSN: 54467
Total airframe hrs:2650 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hillsboro, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:West Bend, WI (KETB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT FOLLOWING TOUCHDOWN A GUST OF WIND CAUSED THE AIRCRAFT TO BALLOON BACK INTO THE AIR. THE SECOND TOUCHDOWN WAS IN A CRAB ANGLE AND THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO SLIDE SIDEWAYS. THE RIGHT WING STRUCK THE RUNWAY JUST AS THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE PAVED SURFACE. THE AIRCRAFT WAS FURTHER DAMAGED BY 1-12 FOOT HIGH BUSHES GROWING ALONG THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPORT WAS LABELED AS PRIVATE ON AERONAUTICAL CHARTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86LA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86LA150

Location