Accident Rose A4C N14884,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374966

Date:Tuesday 3 June 1986
Time:11:55 LT
Type:Rose A4C
Owner/operator:Ernie Saviano
Registration: N14884
MSN: 508
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:175 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winnemucca, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lakeview, OR (KLKV)
Destination airport:Winnemucca, NV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LANDING ROLL THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED DRAGGING THE RIGHT WING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA86LA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA86LA138

Location