Accident Cessna 150 N61316,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374968

Date:Monday 2 June 1986
Time:22:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N61316
MSN: 15070959
Total airframe hrs:3755 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Syracuse, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pawtucket, RI (KSFZ)
Destination airport:Tulip, MI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING DESCENT ABOUT SIX MILES FROM SYRACUSE HANCOCK AIRPORT, THE FLIGHT EXPERIENCED ENGINE VIBRATION. ENGINE LOST POWER AND RESTARTED. HOWEVER WHEN FLIGHT WAS AT 3500 FEET, POWER WAS LOST AGAIN. PILOT SET UP FOR BEST GLIDE AND CRASHED IN A GRASSY FIELD. FULL RIGHT RUDDER APPLIED TO AVOID TREES. THE LEFT WING STRUCK SMALL TREES, SPINNING THE AIRCRAFT 180 DEGREES COMING TO REST IN UPRIGHT POSITION WITH RIGHT WING EXTENDED INTO THE AIR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86LA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC86LA141

Location