Accident Cessna 172N N2002E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374984

Date:Saturday 31 May 1986
Time:08:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Litchfield Realty
Registration: N2002E
MSN: 172-71115
Total airframe hrs:466 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Goodyear, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON HER FIRST SUPERVISED SOLO ON RUNWAY 03 AT GOODYEAR AIRPORT, GOODYEAR, AZ. HER INSTRUCTOR ADVISED HER TO MAKE THREE TOUCH & GO TAKEOFF'S AND LANDINGS. THE INSTRUCTOR POSITIONED HERSELF NEAR THE LANDING AREA AND ADVISED THE STUDENT PILOT THAT SHE WOULD WAVE TO HER IF SHE WANTED HER TO TERMINATE THE TAKEOFF'S AND LANDINGS. THE INSTRUCTOR REPORTED THAT THE INITIAL LANDING WAS NEARLY PERFECT. DURING THE SECOND TAKEOFF ROLL THE STUDENT PILOT FAILED TO RETRACT THE FLAPS & THE ACFT LIFTED OFF IN A VERY SHORT DISTANCE AND ABOUT A 30 DEGREE PITCH UP ATTITUDE. WHEN THE ACFT REACHED ABOUT 100 FT ABOVE GROUND LEVEL IT BEGAN A LEFT TURN AND A STEEP DESCENDING DIVE. THE ACFT CAME TO REST ON ABOUT A 200 DEG MAGNETIC HEADING, RIGHT-SIDE UP. THE STUDENT PILOT SUSTAINED SERIOUS INJURIES. RUNWAY 03 IS CONCRETE SURFACED AND IS 8,500 FT LONG BY 150 FT WIDE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA237
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA237

Location