Accident Aero Commander S-2R N8896Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374985

Date:Saturday 31 May 1986
Time:07:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander S-2R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8896Q
MSN: 1496R
Total airframe hrs:4800 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pocahontas, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Pocahontas, AR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT THIS WAS HIS THIRD FLIGHT OF THE MORNING WITH A FULL LOAD OF FERTILIZER. REPORTEDLY, HE WAS IN THE PROCESS OF AERIAL APPLICATION, WHEN THE ENGINE QUIT. HE MADE A FORCED LANDING ON A SHORT FIELD ROAD. HE FURTHER STATED THAT THE GROUND ROLL WAS FINE UNTIL THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR STRUCK A BIG ROCK AND HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE AIRCRAFT THEN WENT THRU A DITCH AND NOSED OVER. THE ENGINE WAS DAMAGED BEYOND ECONOMICAL REPAIR DUE TO AN INTERNAL CATASTROPHIC FAILURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC86LA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC86LA121

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 June 1984 N8896Q Private 0 Pocahontas, AR sub

Location