Accident Cessna 177RG N1888Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374989

Date:Friday 30 May 1986
Time:07:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG
Owner/operator:Florida Xray Corp.
Registration: N1888Q
MSN: 177RG0288
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jacksonville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sanford, FL (KSFB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT THE LANDING GEAR INDICATOR LIGHT SHOWED THE GEAR TO BE DOWN & LOCKED. WHEN THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN THE LANDING GEAR COLLASPED AND THE ACFT SLID TO A STOP.POST CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE LANDING GEAR SHOWED IT TO OPERATE NORMALLY IN ALL MODES. THE LANDING GEAR WARNING HORN WAS FOUND TO BE INOPERATIVE DURING THE INSPECTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86LA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86LA170