Wirestrike Accident Hughes OH-6A N10436,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37500

Date:Saturday 13 June 1992
Time:14:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes OH-6A
Owner/operator:U. S. Border Patrol
Registration: N10436
MSN: 02731
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:11684 hours
Engine model:ALLISON 250-C18
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sunland Park, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:El Paso, TX (KELP)
Destination airport:(KELP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS BEING FLOWN ON A U. S. BORDER PATROL SURVEILLANCE MISSION WHEN IT STRUCK TWO STATIC LINES OF A POWER TRANSMISSION SYSTEM. THE 125 FOOT HIGH LINES WERE STRUNG ACROSS A DRAW AND SUPPORTED BY TOWERS LOCATED ON MOUNTAINS ON EITHER SIDE OF THE DRAW. THE AIRCRAFT WAS EQUIPPED WITH A WIRE STRIKE PROTECTION SYSTEM AND EVIDENCE INDICATED THAT ONE OF THE STATIC LINES WAS ENGAGED AND CUT BY THE UPPER CUTTER. HOWEVER, THE EVIDENCE ALSO INDICATED THAT THE SECOND STATIC LINE STRUCK THREE OF THE FOUR BLADES OF THE MAIN ROTOR SYSTEM. THE BLADES SUBSEQUENTLY DEPARTED THE HUB AND THE MAIN TRANSMISSION SEPARATED FROM THE AIRFRAME.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO SEE AND AVOID THE WIRES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92GA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92GA157

Location