Accident Cessna 172 N7850X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375004

Date:Monday 26 May 1986
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7850X
MSN: 1724830
Total airframe hrs:2403 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Windermere, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Altamonte Sprin, FL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER LEVELING OFF AT AN ALT OF APRX 1000 FT THE ENG OF THE FLOAT PLANE FAILED FOR UNDETERMINED CAUSES. THE PLT SELECTED A SMALL LAKE ON WHICH TO LAND AND A GLIDE WAS ESTABLISHED. THE PLT STATED THAT HE LOWERED THE FLAPS TOO SOON & THE LEFT WING STRUCK TREES. THE ACFT LANDED HARD ON THE WATER AND DAMAGED THE FLOATS. THE PLT STATED THAT THE ENG REGAINED PWR AFTER STRIKING THE TREES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86LA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86LA167