Accident Aichi D1A ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375010

Date:Wednesday 22 September 1937
Time:
Type:Aichi D1A
Owner/operator:Imperial Japanese Navy Air Service
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jiangyin County-Level City, Wuxi, Jiangsu Province -   China
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Imperial Japanese Navy lost two "Susie" and one "Dave" on 1937/09/22 in combat at unspecified places. This matches Chinese record, which claimed that Chinese naval anti-aircraft weaponry shot down three Japanese airplanes on the same day during the Battle of Jiangyin.

Sources:

https://mp.weixin.qq.com/s/9heEALuUt66C4h_TgnAtMw
https://www.krzzjn.com/show-1339-106793.html