Accident Piper PA-18 N4043E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375017

Date:Monday 26 May 1986
Time:06:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Daniel Scott
Registration: N4043E
MSN: 18-7809049
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1287 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Decker, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Dayton, WY
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO MAKE A DOWNWIND LANDING IN A GRASS COVERED PASTURE, LANDED LONG AND ATTEMPTED TO MAKE A GO-AROUND. DURING THE GO-AROUND WITH THE FLAPS RETRACTED THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A WIRE FENCE AND IMPACTED A HORSE TRAILER. THE AIRCRAFT WAS DESTROYED. THE PLT SUFFERED MINOR INJURIES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86LA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN86LA143

Location