Accident Cessna 172 N172HW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375025

Date:Saturday 24 May 1986
Time:10:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Orlando G Gregorio
Registration: N172HW
MSN: 17255787
Total airframe hrs:2896 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Huntington Bch, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Riverside, CA (KRAL)
Destination airport:Huntington Bch, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CONTACTED A PARKED CAR AND A HANGAR FOLLOWING A LOSS OF CONTROL DURING AN ATTEMPTED GO-AROUND. THE PLT REPORTED THE ACFT WAS HIGH AND FAST ON FINAL APCH. HE SELECTED FULL FLAPS AND A NOSE UP ATTITUDE TO LOSE AIRSPEED AND ALT. HE FLARED THE ACFT AT 20 FT AGL AT WHICH TIME, HE CLAIMED, HIS PASSENGER TOOK OVER THE CONTROLS TO HELP LAND THE ACFT. THE ACFT THEN SETTLED TO THE RWY AND BOUNCED 20 FT IN THE AIR. THE PLT APPLIED FULL POWER AND LOWERED THE NOSE TO GAIN AIRSPEED IN AN ATTEMPT TO CLEAR A BUILDING 600 FT AHEAD. THE ACFT THEN CONTACTED A PARKED CAR NEXT TO THE BUILDING. THE RT FRONT SEAT PASSENGER, WHO IS A CFI, DENIES TOUCHING THE CONTROLS. THE OPERATORS MANUAL STATES TO REDUCE FLAPS TO 20 DEGS IMMEDIATELY AFTER APPLYING FULL POWER FOR A BALKED LANDING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA232
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA232

Location