Accident Cessna 150E N6108T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375033

Date:Thursday 22 May 1986
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150E
Owner/operator:150 Club, Inc.
Registration: N6108T
MSN: 15060808
Total airframe hrs:4086 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gulfshore, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Roanoke, VA (7A5)
Destination airport:Foley, AL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT RELATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT RAN OUT OF FUEL AND HE ATTEMPTED A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD 3 MILES FROM HIS AIRPORT OF INTENDED LANDING. THE FUEL CELLS WERE NOT VISUALLY INSPECTED TO DETERMINE THE FUEL QUANTITY, HOWEVER, THE PILOT STATED THAT THE FUEL GAUGES INDICATED 20 GALLONS PRIOR TO DEPARTURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86LA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86LA140

Location