Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N5407,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375041

Date:Wednesday 21 May 1986
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5407
MSN: 1020
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:3510 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Branch, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Branch, LA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, A PARTIAL POWER LOSS OCCURRED & THE PLT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A SOFT PLOWED FIELD, WHERE THE ACFT NOSED OVER ONTO ITS BACK. THE PLT RPRTD THE LOSS OF POWER WAS DUE TO FAILURE OF THE ENG BLOWER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86LRD12
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86LRD12

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 February 1984 N5407 Private 0 Heidenheimer, TX sub

Location