Accident Piper PA-34-200T N2850S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375044

Date:Wednesday 21 May 1986
Time:05:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:Air Taxi South, Inc.
Registration: N2850S
MSN: 34-7970287
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-360-EB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Valdosta, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:(KVLD)
Destination airport:Sarasota, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE LEFT ENGINE LOST POWER SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF AND THE PILOT DID NOT FEATHER THE PROPELLER. A TRAFFIC PATTERN WAS FLOWN WITH THE AIRCRAFT IN A CONTINUOUS DESCENT. INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE REMAINED TO MANEUVER THE AIRCRAFT TO THE RUNWAY, SO THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND ON LEVEL GROUND NEAR THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY. JUST BEFORE LANDING, HE EXTENDED THE GEAR, THEN THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN HARD WHICH SHEARED OFF THE LANDING GEAR. NO FUEL WAS FOUND FORWARD OF THE FIRE WALL IN THE FUEL LINE TO THE LEFT ENGINE. NO MECHANICAL PROBLEM WAS FOUND THAT WOULD HAVE RESULTED IN STARVATION OF FUEL TO THE LEFT ENGINE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86FA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86FA137

Location