Accident Cessna 150 N6612G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375045

Date:Tuesday 20 May 1986
Time:20:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6612G
MSN: 15072112
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbia City, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lexington, KY (KLEX)
Destination airport:Columbia City, IN (2C7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD BECOME DISORIENTED AND WAS CONCERNED ABOUT HIS LOW FUEL STATE WHEN HE DECIDED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. THE WEATHER WAS DETERIORATING AND IT WAS GETTING DARK ALTHOUGH THE PILOT STATED HE COULD DISTINGUISH THE TREES FROM THE GROUND. HE MADE AN APPROACH TO A DIRT FIELD AND SUBSEQUENTLY FLEW THE AIRCRAFT INTO THE GROUND. THE PILOT STATED HE MADE NO ATTEMPT TO FLARE BECAUSE HE DID NOT SEE THE GROUND PIOR TO IMPACT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86LA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86LA144

Location