Accident Callair A-9B N7757V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375047

Date:Tuesday 20 May 1986
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Callair A-9B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7757V
MSN: 1503
Total airframe hrs:2890 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dell Rapids, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(Y06)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, HE LOST RUDDER EFFECTIVENESS AFTER ACCELERATING TO ABOUT 60 KTS. HE APPLIED BRAKES TO STOP, BUT THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY & STRUCK A FENCE. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS REPORTED. APRX 14 MI SOUTH AT SIOUX FALLS, SD, THE 1839 CDT WIND WAS FROM 110 DEG AT 10 KTS. A BLOOD TEST SHOWED THE PLT HAD AN ALCOHOL LEVEL OF 0.14%.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86FTK02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN86FTK02

Location