Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N6680Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375049

Date:Tuesday 20 May 1986
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6680Q
MSN: 1699
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1117 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winona, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE BORROWED THE AIRPLANE FROM HIS FATHER TO PRACTICE TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS AT HIS FATHER'S PRIVATE, CROP DUSTING AIRSTRIP. THERE WERE NO CHEMICALS ONBOARD, ACCORDING TO THE PILOT. HE FURTHER STATED THAT ON A GO-AROUND MANEUVER, AND AS HE TRIED TO GO OVER A BUILDING, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND HE WAS FORCED TO LAND THE AIRCRAFT IN A OPEN FIELD. THE AIRCRAFT STALLED, TOUCHED DOWN HARD, BOUNCED, THEN NOSED OVER. WINDS WERE FROM THE SOUTHEAST AT 16 KNOTS AND THE PILOT WAS USING RUNWAY 09. DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS DETERMINED TO 5,600 FEET. CAUSE OF THE REPORTED LOSS OF POWER WAS NOT DETERMINED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC86LA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC86LA114

Location