Accident Taylorcraft TC-19 N2002V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375053

Date:Tuesday 20 May 1986
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Taylorcraft TC-19
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2002V
MSN: 142
Total airframe hrs:411 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairbanks, AK (FAI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STALLED THE ACFT DURING APPROACH TO A GRAVEL BAR AND MADE A HARD LANDING. THE PLT SAID THAT HE NEEDED TO IMPROVE HIS PROFICIENCY AT SLOW FLYING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC86LA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC86LA059

Location