Accident Beechcraft A36 N103SM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375054

Date:Tuesday 20 May 1986
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:L.e.mc Neill
Registration: N103SM
MSN: E-1267
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2337 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Swansboro, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rocky Mount, NC
Destination airport:Swansboro, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT 700 FT DOWN THE 2700 FT SOD RWY. THE RWY WAS WET FROM RAIN AND BRAKING ACTION WAS NIL. THE PLT ELECTED TO STAY ON THE RWY AND CONTINUE BRAKING EFFORTS. THE ACFT SLID OFF THE RWY END INTO A DRAINAGE DITCH. THE PLT STATED THAT HE SHOULD HAVE PLANNED BETTER AND SET UP FOR A SHORT-FLD LDG, AND BEEN AWARE OF POSSIBLE REDUCED BRAKING ACTION DUE TO RWY CONDITIONS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86LA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86LA136

Location