Accident Collin Campbell ZIPPY SPORT N118CC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375057

Date:Monday 19 May 1986
Time:17:29 LT
Type:Collin Campbell ZIPPY SPORT
Owner/operator:Collin Campbell
Registration: N118CC
MSN: 038
Engine model:VOLKSWAGEN GLOBAL 7892
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bolivar, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE PERFORMING A HIGH SPEED TAXI RUN ON A TURF RWY THE PLT STATED THE ACFT HIT A BUMP IN THE RWY WHERE A DRAINAGE PIPE RUNS BENEATH THE SURFACE AND INADVERTENTLY BECAME AIRBORNE. THE PLT DID NOT REDUCE THROTTLE TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF AND THE ACFT STALLED AFTER THE PLT MADE A TURN TO THE EAST. THE ACFT IMPACTED THE GROUND SHORT OF GROUP OF TREES. THE ACFT WAS A RECENTLY CONTRUCTED EXPERIMENTAL AND HAD NOT BEEN CERTIFICATED FOR FLT. THE PLT STATED HE COULD NOT REMEMBER IF HE HAD CLOSED THE THROTTLE OR IF THE ENG FAILED JUST PRIOR TO GROUND IMPACT. EXAM OF THE ENG DID NOT REVEAL ANY DISCREPANCY. THE NEW WOODEN PROPELLER WAS COMPLETELY DESTROYED DURING THE IMPACT. THE PURPOSE OF THE TAXI TESTS WAS TO DETERMINE THE PERFORMANCE OF THE ACFT WITH VARIOUS PROPELLERS INSTALLED ON THE ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC86LA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC86LA112

Location